ATF Struggles to Prove That Its Priority Is Stopping Gun Crime, Not Furthering a Gun Control Agenda
[…] It can clarify that unfinished frames and unfinished receivers are not firearms, or it can better specify at which point those unfinished frames and unfinished receivers are subject to regulation, so that it does not impose an undue burden on lawful private gunbuilding. It can explicitly override ATF’s record retention requirements, both with respect to PMFs taken “into inventory” and the imposition of a duty to maintain all records past 20 years.

D. “Sporting Purposes” Rule

The Gun Control Act of 1968 broadly prohibits, at 18 U.S.C. § 922(i), the importation of firearms and ammunition into the United States. An exception is provided in § 925(d)(3), which provides that the Attorney General shall authorize the importation of firearms and ammunition that are “generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable for sporting purposes,” except for “surplus military firearms” or firearms regulated by the NFA (e.g., machineguns and short-barrel rifles or shotguns).