If Garland, Local Prosecutor Won’t Protect Justices, Virginia Governor and State AG Must Act
[…] Glenn Youngkin and state Attorney General Jason Miyares to step in and use their statutory power to arrest, prosecute, and seek the maximum penalty for every day the protesters are violating the law.

The lack of action by Garland and Descano is encouraging the “summer of rage,” leading not only to the arrest of an individual who wanted to assassinate Justice Brett Kavanaugh, but also attacks on pro-life charities and pregnancy resource centers. 

The law on such misbehavior at the homes of justices is quite clear. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1507, it is a criminal violation of federal law to picket or parade “near a building or residence occupied or used by [a federal] judge, juror, witness, or court officer” with the “intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.” 

These threatening protesters are doing exactly that—trying to intimidate judges in an ongoing case.

Virginia law is also clear.