If Garland, Local Prosecutor Won’t Protect Justices, Virginia Governor and State AG Must Act
[…] The law on such misbehavior at the homes of justices is quite clear. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1507, it is a criminal violation of federal law to picket or parade “near a building or residence occupied or used by [a federal] judge, juror, witness, or court officer” with the “intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.” 

These threatening protesters are doing exactly that—trying to intimidate judges in an ongoing case.

Virginia law is also clear. Under § 18.2-419 of the Virginia Code, it’s a criminal offense to engage in protests “before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual … which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual’s right to tranquility in his home,” and it’s a separate misdemeanor criminal violation for each day it occurs. 

No one wants to restrict peaceful, civil protests in the public arena.