If Garland, Local Prosecutor Won’t Protect Justices, Virginia Governor and State AG Must Act
[…] Both Youngkin and Miyares, to their credit, have spoken out about this and criticized Garland and Descano for their reckless and dangerous dereliction of duty. 

But it’s time for more than talk. 

Prosecutions are normally handled by local county district attorneys in Virginia like Descano, and county police take their instructions from that DA. And because prosecutors like Descano are elected and not appointed, neither Youngkin nor Miyares have the ability to order Descano to do what he should be doing; namely, arresting these criminals and enforcing the law.

However, under Virginia Code § 52.8, “The Superintendent of State Police, his several assistants, and police officers appointed by him are vested with the powers of a sheriff for the purpose of enforcing all the criminal laws of this Commonwealth.” 

Thus, the governor does have the ability to order the superintendent of the Virginia State Police to enforce the state law that makes such protests a criminal offense and arrest those violating the law at the homes of justices, such as Amy Coney Barrett and Clarence Thomas.