If Garland, Local Prosecutor Won’t Protect Justices, Virginia Governor and State AG Must Act
[…] However, under Virginia Code § 52.8, “The Superintendent of State Police, his several assistants, and police officers appointed by him are vested with the powers of a sheriff for the purpose of enforcing all the criminal laws of this Commonwealth.” 

Thus, the governor does have the ability to order the superintendent of the Virginia State Police to enforce the state law that makes such protests a criminal offense and arrest those violating the law at the homes of justices, such as Amy Coney Barrett and Clarence Thomas. 

Furthermore, Virginia Code § 52.81 directs the state Bureau of Criminal Investigation to “conduct an investigation into any matter referred to it by the Governor.”

Virginia’s state attorney general does not have the general power to prosecute cases except in certain specified cases involving issues such as violations of state election laws or the state’s Alcoholic Beverage Control Act.