Piracy and Felonies
[…] Almost immediately, in 1790, Congress undertook the task. It defined piracy as murder or robbery on the high seas, or any other crime committed on the high seas that would be punishable by death under United States law, if committed on land. In 1819, Congress passed the predecessor to the present-day piracy statute. It removed any nexus to the territory of the United States from the definition of piracy and instead conceived of piracy as a truly universal crime defined by the law of nations. The current piracy statute, enacted in 1909 and based on the 1819 statutes, can be found in 18 U.S.C. § 1651: "Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." 

The reference to the "law of nations" in section 1651 was subject to a constitutional challenge in 1820. In United States v.