The 25th Amendment and a Disabled President
[…] The vice president remains the “acting president” until the president sends notice to the Senate and House that he can once again assume his role as president.

This provision has been invoked several times, including by Presidents Ronald Reagan and George W. Bush while undergoing medical procedures that required general anesthesia.

Even if one assumes that there is a substantive medical issue with Mr. Biden, it is clear that he has no intention of voluntarily ceding control to Vice President Kamala Harris.

>>> Joe Biden’s Oval Office Address Was a Disaster

Section 4 is the provision of the 25th Amendment that applies to a president who is suffering from a mental disability but who is unwilling or unable to give up control of the executive branch. It provides that when the “Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or such other body as Congress may by law provide,” they may send written notice to the Senate and the House that the president is “unable” to do his job, and the vice president becomes acting president.