Allowing Aliens to Vote in New York City Violates State Law and Devalues Citizenship
[…] II, Sec. 1, that "[e]very citizen shall be entitled to vote at every election for all officers elected by the people" as long as they are at least "eighteen years of age or older" and have resided in the "county, city, or village for thirty days" prior to the election (emphasis added). This language is clearly not limited to just statewide elections; it applies to all state and local elections in New York.

>>> Election Integrity Takes Center Stage

This constitutional emphasis on citizenship as a requirement for voting is again outlined in New York state election law. Section 5-102(1) of Chapter 17 explicitly states that "No person shall be qualified to register for and vote in any election unless he is a citizen of the United States." It does not provide any exceptions. There is no question that legal alien residents and those aliens authorized to work in the U.S. by the Department of Homeland Security are barred from voting in any election in New York.